Overview
Celebrating apprenticeships
It was a delight to host the 2024 Built Environment Apprenticeship Awards, celebrating the individual achievements of apprentices, their employers and UCEM staff who all play such a crucial role in highlighting the importance of apprenticeships within the built environment. To read more about the evening, head to our news story.
We are pleased to announce our winners and runners up below:
Employer Representative
Nominees for this category were for an individual who supports apprentices or champions apprenticeships within their organisation and has learners studying with UCEM.
Large company shortlisters
Companies with more than 250 employees
Winner
Will Tobin
Rider Levett Bucknall
Runner up
Dan Nixon
Hollis
Runner up
Mark Winsor
Lambert Smith Hampton
SME Employer shortlisters
Companies with up to 250 employees
Winner
David Ashford
Ward Williams Associates
Runner up
Zoe Curnow
MESH
Runner up
Paul Pratten
Quadrant Building Control
Public Sector Employer shortlisters
Winner
Sarah Baker
East Lindsey District Council
Runner up
Ryan Lund
Valuation Office Agency
Runner up
Morag Watson
Environment Agency
Apprentice of the year
This category was for any current UCEM apprentice in the second year or above who made an outstanding contribution during their apprenticeship either through academic excellence in their degree or significant contribution in their workplace.
Undergraduate shortlisters
Winner
Jodi-Ann Morgan
Winner
Devon Jackson
Runner up
Sophie Ollerton
Runner up
Sam Rix
Postgraduate shortlisters
Winner
Adam Stride
Runner up
Evie Walker
Runner up
Jack Bradshaw
Rising star
Shortlisters
Nominees for this category were for apprentices in their first year of study who really hit the ground running and either made a big impact in their workplace or made significant achievements in their academic study.
Winner
Leanne Conroy
Winner
Dontae Francois
Runner up
Toby Vowels
Runner up
Rachel Harwood
UCEM Staff Member
Shortlisters
This category was for any member of UCEM staff that made a significant contribution towards the development of apprenticeships, including exceptional support to an apprentice, championing apprenticeships within the workplace or in service to apprenticeships.
Winner
Jenny Cairns
Runner up
Yvonne Smart
Runner up
Mark Fontana
The following categories will be presented on the night of the awards ceremony and will be chosen by UCEM:
Academic Excellence
This new category was awarded to two apprentices who performed at a consistently high standard in their academic work.
Winner (Undergraduate)
James Asprey
Winner (Postgraduate)
Aric Asbridge
Vice Chancellor’s choice
This award winner was chosen personally by UCEM Vice Chancellor, Ashley Wheaton from the categories of Apprentice of the Year and Rising Star and is someone that demonstrated all of UCEM’s core values of Passion, Excellence, Integrity and Support.
Winner
Sam Rix